Security & Privacy Statement

KiwiSelect has a firm commitment to your privacy and security. If you have any questions that aren't answered by our privacy and security statement please contact us on 0508 KiwiSelect (549 473). By submitting your details you will be deemed to agree to this privacy statement.

Your information

KiwiSelect will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party. All information that you provide will be stored securely and used only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The information you provide may be used by KiwiSelect and its related companies to provide you with quality service and offer you additional services. The information will also be used by your chosen KiwiSaver provider and their trustees and may be used by them in accordance with their Privacy policy.

How does KiwiSelect protect this information?

Any information gathered by KiwiSelect is protected using SSL 128 bit encryption. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for creating an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. SSL is an industry standard and is used by millions of websites to protect the personal information of their online clients. Within KiwiSelect, your personal information is rigorously protected, and only authorised people shall access and view the information you provide.

Accessing and changing your personal information.

If you are an individual, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that KiwiSelect holds (to access this please call, email, or write to us), and if you would like your information deleted please let us know.

Newsletter and communications

Clients and visitors to the KiwiSelect website who have requested to receive KiwiSelect's newsletter will be provided with the newsletter and any other form of promotional material and/or communication relating to KiwiSelect's products and services (or with any other relevant information), using the personal information provided. If you do not wish to receive the newsletters and/or any promotional material and/or communication from KiwiSelect you can select the "unsubscribe" button on the website or write to us to unsubscribe. You could also send us an email with the title "Unsubscribe" in the header of the email.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, and are used my most websites to enhance the user experience (for example to help a page load faster). They are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our web site. KiwiSelect does not track or monitor any personal information relating to you or your computer through the cookies.